Privacy Policy

Creed Foodservice is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Creed Foodservice Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Creed Foodservice website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.

We’ll keep this page updated to show you all the things we do with your personal data. This policy applies if you use any of our services, visit our website, use our mobile app, email, call or write to us. In certain circumstances we may also provide an extra privacy notice, which will always refer to this page.

We’ll never sell your personal data and will only share it with organisations we work with when it’s necessary and the privacy and security of your data is assured.

Who are ‘We’?

In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘Creed’, it refers to Creed Foodservice Limited. (Our ICO registration number is Z5721582).

Creed is one of the UK’s leading independent family-owned foodservice wholesalers.

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data they should be sent to dpo@creedfoodservice.co.uk or addressed to the Data Protection Officer, Creed Foodservice, Staverton Technology Park, Cheltenham Road, Staverton, Gloucestershire, GL51 6TQ.

What personal data do we collect?

Your personal data (any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally for example, name, address, phone number, email address) will be collected and used by us. We’ll only collect the personal data that we need.

We collect personal data in connection with specific activities such as registration of information requests, placing an order, event booking, employment etc.

You can give us your personal data by filling in forms on our website, by registering to use our website, participate in discussion boards, subscribing to take part in research on our website or other social media functions on our website, entering a competition, promotion or survey or by corresponding with us (by phone, email or by joining as an employee/customer).

This personal data you give us may include name, title, address, date of birth, age, gender, employment status, demographic information, email address, telephone numbers, personal description, photographs, CCTV images, attitudes, opinions, usernames and passwords).

Personal data provided by you

This includes information you give when interacting with us, for example joining or registering, placing an order or communicating with us. For example:

  • Personal details (name, date of birth, email, address, telephone, and so on) when you join as an employee or customer
  • Financial information (payment information such as credit or debit card or direct debit details, and whether donations are gift-aided)
  • Your opinions and interests, and your experiences of Creed products

We may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and if you access our website via your mobile device we will collect your unique phone identifier
  • Information about your visit, including, but not limited to the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) and query string, clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as but not limited to, scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number
  • Information about your purchases including but not limited to revenue figures, the types of products purchased, customer ID, purchase ID, and Renewal ID.
  • The terms that you use to search our website

Please note that certain services on our website won’t be available to you until you’ve registered to use our website.

Information from third parties

We buy external data (e.g. census data, Experian MOSAIC, TGI) and only combine it with your personal data when undertaking customer credit checks.

Sensitive personal data

At times we’ll collect sensitive personal data for Equal Opportunities monitoring, as well as researching whether we deliver great experiences for everyone, but this is only ever analysed at an aggregate level.

How we use your personal data

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from 25 May 2018)/UK Data Protection Act and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purpose or purposes outlined in any fair processing notice in a transparent manner at the time of collection or registration where appropriate, in accordance with any preferences you express. If asked by the police, or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we may need to provide your personal data.

Your personal data may be collected and used to help us deliver our charitable activities, help us raise funds, or complete your order or request. Below are the main uses of your data which depend on the nature of our relationship with you and how you interact with our various services, websites and activities.

Marketing communications 

Your privacy is important to us, so we’ll always keep your details secure. We’d like to use your details to keep in touch about things that may matter to you.

If you choose to hear from us we may send you information based on what is most relevant to you or things you’ve told us you like. We may also show you relevant content online.

We’ll only send these to you if you agree to receive them and we will never share your information with companies outside of Creed for inclusion in their marketing. If you agree to receive marketing information from us you can change your mind at a later date.

However, if you tell us you don’t want to receive marketing communications, then you may not hear about products or offers that may be of interest to you.

We may sometimes use third parties to capture some of our data on our behalf, but only where we are confident that the third party will treat your data securely, in accordance with our terms and in line with the requirements set out in the GDPR.

How can I change my contact preferences? 

We’d love to stay in touch, but we don’t want to out-stay our welcome.

We’ll always act upon your choice of how you want to receive communications (for example, by email, post or phone). However, there are some communications that we need to send. Examples are:

  • Transaction messaging, such as Direct Debit schedules, and purchase confirmations
  • Customer-related mailings such as pricing changes

Sales, and events management 

We process customer data in order to fulfil sales and event management. Your data will be used to communicate with you throughout the process, including to confirm we’ve received your order and payment, to confirm dispatch, to clarify where we might need more detail to fulfil an order or booking, or to resolve issues that might arise with your order or booking. We may also hold dietary requirements for events.

Recruitment and employment 

In order to comply with our contractual, statutory, and management obligations and responsibilities, we process personal data, including ‘sensitive’ personal data, from job applicants and employees.

Such data can include, but isn’t limited to, information relating to health, racial or ethnic origin, and criminal convictions. In certain circumstances, we may process personal data or sensitive personal data, without explicit consent. Further information on what data is collected and why it’s processed is given below.

Contractual responsibilities: Our contractual responsibilities include those arising from the contract of employment. The data processed to meet contractual responsibilities includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: payroll, bank account, postal address, sick pay; leave, maternity pay, pension and emergency contacts.

Statutory responsibilities: Our statutory responsibilities are those imposed through law on the organisation as an employer. The data processed to meet statutory responsibilities includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: tax, national insurance, statutory sick pay, statutory maternity pay, family leave, work permits, equal opportunities monitoring.

Management responsibilities: Our management responsibilities are those necessary for the organisational functioning of the organisation. The data processed to meet management responsibilities includes, but is not limited to, data relating to: recruitment and employment, training and development, absence, disciplinary matters, e-mail address and telephone number.

Sensitive personal data

The Act defines ‘sensitive personal data’ as information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, and criminal allegations, proceedings or convictions.

In certain limited circumstances, we may legally collect and process sensitive personal data without requiring the explicit consent of an employee.

(a) We will process data about an employee’s health where it is necessary, for example, to record absence from work due to sickness, to pay statutory sick pay, to make appropriate referrals to the Occupational Health Service, and to make any necessary arrangements or adjustments to the workplace in the case of disability. This processing will not normally happen without the employee’s knowledge and, where necessary, consent.

(b) We will process data about, but not limited to, an employee’s racial and ethnic origin, their sexual orientation or their religious beliefs only where they have volunteered such data and only for the purpose of monitoring and upholding our equal opportunities policies and related provisions.

(c) Data about an employee’s criminal convictions will be held as necessary.

Disclosure of personal data to other bodies

In order to carry out our contractual and management responsibilities, we may, from time to time, need to share an employee’s personal data with one or more third party supplier.

To meet the employment contract, we are required to transfer an employee’s personal data to third parties, for example, to pension providers and HM Revenue & Customs.

In order to fulfil our statutory responsibilities, we’re required to give some of an employee’s personal data to government departments or agencies e.g. provision of salary and tax data to HM Revenue & Customs.

Updating your data and marketing preferences 

We want you to remain in control of your personal data. If, at any time, you want to update or amend your personal data or marketing preferences please contact us in one of the following ways:

Email us

Email: askcreed@creedfoodservice.co.uk with your full name, full address and customer number.

Call us:  

01452 857555 (local call rates apply). Open 08:30am – 5.00pm weekdays 

Write to:

Creed Foodservice, Staverton Technology Park, Cheltenham Road, Staverton, Gloucestershire, GL51 6TQ

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 30 days of receipt of your request.

Your data protection rights

Where Creed is using your personal data on the basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You also have the right to ask Creed to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Tell us by contacting us using the details above.

Subject access rights

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to: Data Protection Officer, Creed Foodservice, Staverton Technology Park, Cheltenham Road, Staverton, Gloucestershire, GL51 6TQ.

You will be asked to provide the following details:

  • The personal information you want to access;
  • Where it is likely to be held;
  • The date range of the information you wish to access

We will also need you to provide information that will help us confirm your identity. If we hold personal information about you, we will give you a copy of the information in an understandable format together with an explanation of why we hold and use it.

Once we have all the information necessary to respond to your request we’ll provide your information to you within one month.  This timeframe may be extended by up to two months if your request is particularly complex.

What to do if you’re not happy

In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can resolve any problem or query. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissions Office (ICO) if you have any questions about Data Protection. You can contact them using their help line 0303 123 113 or at www.ico.org.uk.

Cookies and links to third party websites

Cookies 

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit certain websites. We use first party cookies (cookies that we have set, that can only be read by our website) to personalise your online experience. We also use third party cookies (cookies that are set by an organisation other than the owner of the website) for the purposes of website measurement and targeted advertising. You can control the use of cookies via your browser.

Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we don’t accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Creed.

Keeping your information

We will only use and store your information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long it will be stored for depends on the information in question, what it is being used for and, sometimes, statutory legal requirements.

How we secure your data 

Information system and data security is imperative to us to ensure that we are keeping our customers, employees and contractor safe.

We operate a robust and thorough process for assessing, managing and protecting new and existing systems which ensures that they are up to date and secure

When you trust us with your data we will always keep your information secure to maintain your confidentiality. By utilizing strong encryption when your information is stored or in transit we minimize the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure; when entering information on our website, you can check this by right clicking on the padlock icon in the address bar.

Disclosing and sharing information

When we allow third parties acting on behalf of Creed to access to your information, we will always have complete control of what they see, how long they see it for and what they are allowed to do with it. We do not sell or share your personal information for other organisations to use.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following groups where necessary:

  • Creed employees
  • Third party cloud hosting and IT infrastructure providers who host the website and provide IT support in respect of the website;

Also, under strictly controlled conditions:

  • Contractors
  • Service Providers providing services to us
  • Advisors
  • Agents

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or cookie policy and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Creed, our customers, employees and visitors. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Storage of information

Creed are based in the UK and we store our data within the European Union (EU).

Payment card Security

Creed has an active PCI-DSS compliance programme in place. This is the international standard for safe card payment processes. As part of our compliance to this very stringent standard, we ensure that our IT systems do not directly collect or store payment card information; for example the full 16 digit number on the front of the card or the security code on the back.

Our online payment solutions are carried out using a ‘payment gateway’ (e.g. Sagepay) which is a direct connection to a payment service provided by a bank. This means that when you input card data into the payment page, you are communicating directly with the bank and the bank passes your payment to us, this means that your payment card information is handled by the bank and not processed or held by us.

CCTV

Some of our locations and properties have Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) and you may be recorded when you visit them.

CCTV is used to provide security and protect our employees, visitors and Creed. CCTV will be only be viewed when necessary (e.g. to detect or prevent crime) and footage is stored for set period of time after which it is recorded over.  Creed complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice and we put up notices so you know when CCTV is used.

Changes to this privacy policy

We’ll amend this privacy policy from time to time to ensure it remains up to date and reflects how and why we use your personal data and new legal requirements. Please visit our website to keep up to date with any changes. The current version will always be posted on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 24 April 2018.

 

Become a Customer

Looking for a fantastic product range, excellent service and a consultative approach to improving your foodservice offer?

Find out more
Creed Foodservice

Become a supplier

We work with hundreds of fantastic suppliers and are always keen to hear from new suppliers with innovative new products for our target markets.

Find out more